India Assembly and Parliamentary Elections 2013

Uttarakhand Assembly Election 2012

Tough battle faced between Congress and BJP political parties in Uttarakhand. Chief Minister BC Khanduri has lost from Kotdwar.

2012 Uttarakhand Assembly Election Results for 70 Seats

Party NameTotal Seats Won
Bahujan Samaj Party (BJP) 3 Seats
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) 31 Seats
Indian National Congress (INC) 32 Seats
Uttarakhand Kranti Dal(P) 1 Seat
Others 7 Seats
Total 70 Seats

2012 UTTARA KHAND ASSEMBLY ELECTION WINNING CANDIDATES LIST

Candidate Name Winning Party Polling Constituency Status
Manoj TiwariINCALMORAWON
Adesh ChauhanBJPB.H.E.L. RANIPURWON
Rajendra Singh BhandriINCBADRINATHWON
Chandan Ram DasBJPBAGESHWAR (SC)WON
Yashpal AryaINCBAJPUR (SC)WON
Surendra RakeshBSPBHAGWANPUR (SC)WON
Dan Singh BhandariBJPBHIMTALWON
Pritam SinghINCCHAKRATA (ST)WON
Hemesh KharkwalINCCHAMPAWATWON
Teerath SinghBJPCHAUBATTAKHALWON
Harbans KapoorBJPDEHRADUN CANTT.WON
Mantri Prasad NaithaniINDDEOPRAYAGWON
Mahaveer SinghBJPDHANOLTIWON
Dinesh AgarwalINCDHARAMPURWON
Harish DhamiINCDHARCHULAWON
Bishan Singh ChuphalBJPDIDIHATWON
Ramesh Pokhriyal NishankBJPDOIWALAWON
Madan Singh BishtINCDWARAHATWON
Arvind PandeBJPGADARPURWON
Narayanram AryaINCGANGOLIHAT (SC)WON
Vijaipal Singh SajwanINCGANGOTRIWON
Bheem Lal AryaBJPGHANSHALI (SC)WON
Indera HradiyashINCHALDWANIWON
Madan KaushikBJPHARDWARWON
YatishwaranandBJPHARDWAR RURALWON
Govind Singh KunjwalINCJAGESHWARWON
Dr. Shailendra Mohan SinghalINCJASPURWON
Hari DassBSPJHABRERA (SC)WON
Chandra ShekharBJPJWALAPUR (SC)WON
Bansi Dhar BhagatBJPKALADHUNGIWON
Lalit Mohan Singh FarswanINCKAPKOTEWON
Ansuya Prasad MaikhuriINCKARNPRAYAGWON
Harbhajan Singh CheemaBJPKASHIPURWON
Shaila Rani RawatINCKEDARNATHWON
Kunwar Pranav Singh ChampionINCKHANPURWON
Pushkar Singh DhamiBJPKHATIMAWON
Rajesh ShuklaBJPKICHHAWON
Surendra Singh NegiINCKOTDWARWON
Sanjay GuptaBJPLAKSARWON
Harish Chandra DurgapalINDLALKUWAWON
Daleep Singh RawatBJPLANSDOWNEWON
Puran SinghBJPLOHAGHATWON
Sarwat Kareem AnsariBSPMANGLOREWON
Ganesh JoshiBJPMUSSOORIEWON
Sarita AryaINCNAINITAL (SC)WON
Prem SinghBJPNANAK MATTA (ST)WON
Subodh UniyalINCNARENDRANAGARWON
Sunder Lal MandrwalINCPAURI (SC)WON
Furkan AhmedINCPIRANKALIYARWON
Mayukh SinghINCPITHORAGARHWON
Vikram Singh NegiINCPRATAPNAGARWON
MalchandBJPPUROLA (SC)WON
Umesh Sharma (Kau)INCRAIPURWON
RajkumarINCRAJPUR ROAD (SC)WON
Amrita RawatINCRAMNAGARWON
Ajay BhattBJPRANIKHETWON
Premchand AggarwalBJPRISHIKESHWON
Pradeep BatraINCROORKEEWON
Harak Singh RawatINCRUDRAPRAYAGWON
Raj Kumar ThukralBJPRUDRAPURWON
Sahdev Singh PudirBJPSAHASPURWON
Surendra Singh JeenaBJPSALTWON
Kiran Chand MandalBJPSITARGANJWON
Ajay TamtaBJPSOMESHWAR (SC)WON
Ganesh PrasadINCSRINAGARWON
Dinesh DhanaiINDTEHRIWON
Dr Jeet RamINCTHARALI (SC)WON
Nav PrabhatINCVIKASNAGARWON
Vijay BrathwalBJPYAMKESHWARWON
Pritam Singh PanwarUKKD (P)YAMUNOTRIWON

BJP dominated the 2007 election with 34 seats (just one short to make a majority mark). Keeping elections in mind BJP made no change in the Uttarakhand Leadership. Uttarakhand Chief Minister B C Khanduri on Sunday said he was in favour of the BJP contesting all the 70 seats alone in the hill state where Assembly polls are round the corner.Terrorism, corruption and achievements of the state government will be the issues on which BJP is going to fight the assembly elections in the state due next year.

Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) has started its preparations to strengthen the party position in the state.Chief Minister Mayawati asked her party’s Uttarakhand unit on Tuesday to ensure that BSP performs well in the 2012 Assembly elections in the Uttara Khand.

Uttara Khand is divided into 70 Assembly Constituencies across 13 districts in state for 2012 Assembly elections.

Uttarakhand having 70 constituencies (of which 13 are reserved for SCs and 2 for STs), will go to polls on January 30.

Election Commission announced polling dates for Uttara Khand Assembly election. Election will be completed in single phase in january 2012. Election date are 30th january 2012

Site of Electorate: 5.7 million.

Key Players: BC Khanduri and BS Koshiary (BJP) and Harish Rawat (Cong).

Main Issues: Dominance of the plains, Anna Hazare factor.

2012 UTTRA KHAND ASSEMBLY ELECTION SCHEDULE
Polling in Uttra Khand Assembly Election
Single Phase (All 70 ACs) Dates
Issue of Notification January 05, 2012
Last date for making Nominations January 12, 2012
Scrutiny of Nominations January 13, 2012
Last date for withdrawal of candidature January 16, 2012
Date of Poll January 30, 2012
Counting of Votes March 06, 2012
Date before which election process shall be completed March 19, 2012
List of Congress Party candidates for the Uttara Khand Assembly Election, 2012
Constituency NameCandidate Name
001 Purola – SC Rajesh Juwantha
002 Yamunotri Kedar Singh Rawat
003 Gangotri Vijay Pal Singh Sajwan
004 Badrinath Rajendra Bhandari
005 Tharali - SC Jeet Ram
006 Karnprayag Anusuya Prasad Maikhuri
007 Kedarnath MS. Shaila Rani Rawat
008 Rudraprayag Harak Singh Rawat
009 Ghanshali - SC Dhani Lal Shah
010 Deoprayag Surbir Singh Sajwan
011 Narendranagar Subodh Uniyal
012 Pratapnagar Vikram Singh Negi
013 TEHRI Kishore Upadhyay
014 Dhanolti Manmohan Singh Mall
015 Chakrata - ST Preetam Singh
016 Vikasnagar Nav Prabhat
017 Sahaspur Aryendra Sharma
018 Dharampur Dinesh Agarwal
019 RAIPUR Umesh Sharma
020 Rajpur Road (SC) Raj Kumar
021 Dehradun Cantt. Devendra Sethi
022 Mussoorie Jodh Singh Gunsola
023 Doiwala Hira Singh Bisht
024 Rishikesh Rajpal Singh Kharola
025 Hardwar Satpal Brahmachari
026 B.H.E.L. Ranipur Balwant Singh Chouhan
027 Jwalapur - SC MS. Brij Rani
028 Bhagwanpur - SC Satyapal Singh
029 Jhabrera - SC Raj Pal Singh
030 Pirankaliyar Furkan Ahmed
031 Roorkee Pradeep Batra
032 Khanpur Kuwar Pranav Singh
033 Manglore Kazi Mohd Nizamuddin
034 Laksar Ram Singh Saini
035 Hardwar Rural Irshad Ali
036 Yamkeshwar MS. Sarojini Kainthura
037 Pauri - SC Sunder Lal Mandrawal
038 Sri Nagar Ganesh Godiyal
039 Chaubattakhal Rajpal Singh Bisht
040 Lansdowne MS. Jyoti Rautela
041 Kotdwar Surendra Singh Negi
042 Dharchula Harish Dhami
043 Didihat Smt. Rewati Joshi
044 Pithoragarh Mayukh Singh Mahar
045 Gangolibat - SC Narayan Ram Arya
046 Kapkote Lalit Farswan
047 Bagesbwar - SC Ram Prasad Tamta
048 Dwarahat Madan Singh Bisht
049 Salt Ranjit Singh Rawat
050 Ranikhet Karan Mehra
051 Someshwar - SC Rajendra Barakoti
052 Almora Manoj Tiwari
053 Jageshwar Govind Singh Kunjwal
054 Lohaghat Mahendra Singh Mehra
055 Champawat Hemesh Kharakwal
056 Lalkuwa Harendra Bora
057 Bhimtal Ram Singh Kera
058 Nainital - SC MS. Sarita Arya
059 Haldwani MS. Indira Hridesh
060 Kaladhungi Prakash Joshi
061 Ramnagar SMT. Amrita Rawat
062 Jaspur DR. Shailendra Mohan Singhal
063 Kashipur Manoj Joshi
064 Bajpur - SC Yashpal Arya
066 Rudrapur Tilak Raj Behar
067 Kichha Sarwar Yar Khan
068 Sitarganj Suresh Gangwar
069 Nanak Matta - ST Gopal Singh Rana
070 KHATIMA Devendra Chandra
List of BJP candidates for the Uttara Khand Assembly Election, 2012
Constituency NameCandidate Name
YamunotriShri Jagbir Singh Bhandari
GangotriShri Gopal Singh Rawat, MLA
BadrinathShri Prem Ballabh Bhatt
KedarnathSmt. Asha Noutiyal, MLA
DeoprayagShri Diwakar Bhatt, MLA
NarendranagarShri Om Gopal Rawat, MLA
PratapnagarShri Vijay Singh Panwar, MLA
Chakrata (ST)Smt. Kamla Chouhan
VikasnagarShri Kuldeep Singh, MLA
DharampurShri Prakash Suman Dhyani
RishikeshShri Prem Aggarwal, MLA
Bhagwanpur (SC)Shri Suresh Rathore
PirankaliyarShri Shyamvir Saini
Pauri (SC)Shri Ghananand (Ghana Bhai)
SrinagarDr. Dhan Singh Rawat
ChaubattakhalShri Tirath Singh Rawat
BhimtalShri Dan Singh Bhandari
HaldwaniSmt. Renu Adhikari
KaladhungiShri Bansidhar Bhagat, MLA
RamnagarShri Diwan Singh Bisth, MLA
Bajpur (SC)Shri Rajesh Kumar
GadarpurShri Arvind Pandey, MLA
List of Seats won by Political Parties in Uttra Khand Assembly Election 2007
SNParty NameNumber of seat Won
1BJP 34 seats
2INC21 seats
3BSP8 seats
4 Independent3 seats
List of Assembly Constituency in Uttra Khand
Purola (SC), Gangotri, Yamunotri, Tehri, Deoprayag, Pratapnagar, Ghansali, Narendranagar, Chakrata (SC), Dhanolti (SC), Vikasnagar, Sahaspur (SC), Laxman Chowk, Dehradun, Rajpur, Rishikesh, Doiwala, Musoorie, Roorkee, Iqbalpur, Manglor, Bhagwanpur (SC), Landhaura (SC), Laksar, Bahadrabad, Yamakeshwar, Hardwar, Laldhang, Kotdwar, Dhumakot, Bironkhal, Lansdowne, Pauri, Srinagar (SC), Rudraprayag, Thalisain, Nandprayag, Kedarnath, Badrinath, Pindar (SC), Karanprayag, Kanda, Kapkot, Bhikiasain, Salt, Dwarahat, Bageshwar (SC), Almora, Ranikhet, Someshwar (SC), Mukteshwar (SC), Dhari, Haldwani, Jageshwar, Nainital, Ramnagar, Jaspur, Bajpur, Kashipur, Sitarganj (SC), Khatima (ST), Pantnagar – Gadarpur, Rudrapur – Kichha, Champawat, Lohaghat, Gangolihat (SC), Pithorgarh, Didihat, Dharchula (SC), Kanalichhina